Find your Senator and share your views on important issues.
[…] If you do not have a lawyer, the clerk of the court may give you forms to help you prove your account contains exempt money that the creditor cannot collect. The law (New York civil practice law and rules, article four and sections fifty-two hundred thirty-nine and fifty-two hundred forty) provides a procedure for determination of a claim to an exemption. S. 5923--A 3 § 3. Paragraph 4 of subdivision (b) of section 5222-a of the civil practice law and rules, as added by chapter 575 of the laws of 2008, is amended to read as follows: 4. Content of exemption notice and exemption claim form. a. The exemption notice shall be in the following form: "EXEMPTION NOTICE as required by New York Law YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IS RESTRAINED OR "FROZEN" The attached Restraining Notice or notice of Levy by Execution has been issued against your bank account. You are receiving this notice because a creditor has obtained a money judgment against you, and one or more of your bank accounts has been restrained to pay the judgment.